PUB/SPECIAL DAYS
LINK >> 2024 Pub Day Calendar
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PUB DAY STARTING TIMES
ALL CLUBS EXCEPT LOWOOD (WHO ARE DECIDING AT THEIR NEXT MEETING) AND GATTON, WILL BE 9.30 AM FOR 10.00 AM START.
NEXT WEEK ROSEWOOD WILL STILL START AT 11.00 AM BUT WILL CHANGE TO 10.00 AM AFTER THAT.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
OPEN TRIPLES PRODUCE DAY >> SATURDAY 20 APRIL
Sponsored bySTEPHEN JORYVEGETABLE SPECIALIST | Winners ~ John Bailey & Team 4 + 25 | R/U ~ Barra Bob & Team 4 + 23 |
3RD PLACE ~ VJ & Team 4 + 12 | 4th PLACE ~ Jamie Wilson & Team 4 + 10 | 5TH PLACE ~ Col Orr & Team 2 + 6 |
1ST ROUND ~ Cameron Bower & Team + 12 | 2ND ROUND ~ Matt Hucker & Team + 19 |
PUB DAY >> TUESDAY 16 APRIL 2024
WINNERS ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team 4 + 25 |
R-Up ~ Barry Cooke & Team 4 + 11 |
1st Round ~ Jamie Wilson & Team 2 + 12 |
2nd Round ~ Keith Brown & Team 2 + 21 |
OPEN 3 BOWL PAIRS ~~ 14 APRIL 2024
Sponsored byeXp AUSTRALIAKENT ROHL Real Estate Agent0435 907 187 |
WINNERS ~ T. Barbara & friend 6 + 41 |
R/UP ~ Dale & Craig 6 + 24 |
3RD PLACE ~ Denise & John 6 + 20 |
4TH PLACE ~ Milo & Karen 6 + 20 |
5TH PLACE ~ Gwynn & Dudley 4 + 28 |
6TH PLACE ~ Schrek & Friend 4 + 27 |
7TH PLACE ~ Quoi & Friend 4 + 18 |
1st Rnd Winners ~ Gary Hancock & Friend 21 |
1st Rnd R/U ~ Neil & Anthony 17 | 2nd Rnd Winners ~ Des & Noel 25 | 2nd Rnd R/U ~ Vicki & Denise 19 |
3rd Rnd Winners ~ Rob Blake & Friend 20 | 3rd Rnd R/U ~ Andrew Woodward & Partner 17 |
500 CLUB >> MONDAY 29 January 2024
Winners ~ Denise McLeod & Team ~ 4 + 36 | R/Up ~ T. Barbara & Team ~ 4 + 34 |
1st Round ~ Steve Sellars ~ 2 + 17 | 2nd Round ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team ~ 2 + 25 |
PUB DAY >> TUESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2023
WINNERS ~ Bill Kosth & Team 4 + 20 |
R-Up ~ Barry Cooke & Team 4 + 15 |
1st Round ~ Warren Kimlin & Team 2 + 12 |
2nd Round ~ Don Currie & Team 2 + 17 |
CURRIE SHIELD >> SUNDAY 5 NOVEMBER 2023
WINNERS ~ Rosewood 15 |
R/UP ~ North Ipswich 13 |
3RD PLACE ~ Rathdowney 12 |
4TH PLACE ~ Lowood 11 |
5TH PLACE ~ Gatton 11 |
6th PLACE ~ Ipswich 9 |
500 CLUB >> MONDAY 30 OCTOBER 2023
Winners ~ Steve Schulz & Team ~ 4 + 42 | R/Up ~ Adrian Carretta & Team ~ 4 + 22 |
1st Round ~ Toowoomba Suns ~ 2 + 26 | 2nd Round ~ Troy Casey & Team ~ 2 + 17 |
KITTIES & JACKS TOURNAMENT >> SATURDAY 28 OCTOBER 2023
MAJOR SPONSOR JOINERY |
WINNERS ~ Col Orr & Team 6 + 24 |
R/UP ~ Tony White & Team 6 + 21 |
3RD PLACE ~ Ray Heinemann & Team 6 + 10 |
4TH PLACE ~ Jamie Wilson & Team 5 + 29 |
1ST RND ~ Brian Zischke & Team + 8 |
2ND RND ~ Vicki Cameron & Team + 16 |
3RD RND ~ Steve Sellars & Team + 24 |
SILVER SPONSOR IPSWICH |
PUDDING DAY >> SATURDAY 14 OCTOBER
SPONSORED BY ~ ROD COOK AND DES WHELBAND |
Greg Dowsett, Bruce Portas, Gwynn Lebeter |
Dave Wernowski, Dave Weston, Neil Brigginshaw |
Bob Van der Meer, John McLeod, Bill Sawyer |
Peter Baxter, Rod Cook, Des Whelband |
Greg Rowan, Dudley Klibbe, Kerry MacNamara |
MENS’ FOURS ONE DAY CARNIVAL ~~ 23 SEPTEMBER
MAJOR SPONSOR WINSTON GLADES |
WINNERS ~ Ron Cronk & Team 6 + 21 |
R/UP ~ Jamie Wilson 6 + 20 |
3RD PLACE ~ Steve Sellers & Team 4 + 29 |
4TH PLACE ~ Des Whelband & Team 4 + 10 |
1ST RND ~ Ken McNab & Team + 18 |
2ND RND ~ Jeremy Gunders & Team + 12 |
3RD RND ~ Ian Florence & Team + 16 |
SILVER SPONSORS JETS LEAGUES CLUB AND IPSWICH GREYHOUND RACING CLUB |
LADIES FOURS ONE DAY CARNIVAL ~~ 22 SEPTEMBER
MAJOR SPONSOR
|
WINNERS ~ Tracy Foster & Team 6 + 40 |
R/UP ~ Joyce Wainwright 4 + 18 |
3RD PLACE ~ Sylvia Jones & Team 4 + 17 |
4TH PLACE ~ Val Mahony & Team 4 + 17 |
1ST RND ~ Dawn Allison & Team + 13 |
2ND RND ~ Glenda Chapman & Team + 16 |
3RD RND ~ Vicki Cameron & Team + 6 |
SILVER SPONSORS JETS LEAGUES CLUB AND JIM MADDEN (M.P.)
|
PUB DAY >> TUESDAY 5 SEPTEMBER
WINNERS ~ Ray Fisher & Team 4 + 21 |
R-Up ~ Barry Cooke & Team 4 + 8 |
1st Round ~ Geoff Hounslow & Team 2 + 28 |
2nd Round ~ John Miles & Team 2 + 13 |
OPEN TRIPLES PRODUCE DAY >> SUNDAY 27 AUGUST
Sponsored bySTEPHEN JORYVEGETABLE SPECIALIST | Winners ~ Denise McLeod & Team 4 + 20 |
Runners Up ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team 4 + 16 |
3RD PLACE ~ Keith Meen & Team 4 + 12 |
1st Round ~ Shane Eales & Team 2 + 11 | 2nd Round ~ Dawn Allison & Team 2 + 12 |
OPEN TRIPLES DAY >> SUNDAY 6 AUGUST
Sponsored by
HOME GUARDIAN |
Winners ~ Jeff Levitt & Team 4 + 30 | Runners Up ~ Debbie Grantz & Team 4 + 23 |
3RD PLACE ~ Steve Sellars & Team 4 + 22 | 1st Round ~ Ian Florence & Team 2 + 29 | 2nd Round ~ Bob Seibenhausen & Team 2 + 13 |
500 CLUB >> Monday 31 July 2023
Winners ~ Adrian Carretta & Team ~ 4 + 35 | R/Up ~ Vicki Cameron & Team ~ 4 + 23 |
1st Round ~ Pam Clarke & Team ~ 2 + 14 | 2nd Round ~ Dave Ballin & Team ~ 2 + 12 |
OPEN FOURS PRODUCE DAY >> SUNDAY 25 JUNE
Sponsored bySTEPHEN JORYVEGETABLE SPECIALIST | Winners ~ Rhondda Jones & Team 4 + 21 | Runners Up ~ Bob Siebenhausen & Team 4 + 18 |
3RD PLACE ~ Denise Doyle & Team 4 + 11 | 1st Round ~ Steve Sellars & Team 2 + 17 | 2nd Round ~ Des Whelband & Team 2 + 6 |
OPEN TRIPLES DAY >> SUNDAY 11 JUNE
Sponsored byHayden Spanagel | Winners ~ Steve Sellars & Team 4 + 28 | Runners Up ~ Vicki Cameron & Team 4 + 23 |
3rd Place ~ Keith Brown & Team 4 + 17 | 1st Round ~ Col Blaine & Team 2 + 16 | 2nd Round ~ Keith Meyers & Team 2 + 13 |
500 CLUB >> Monday 29 May 2023
SPONSORED BY JIM MADDEN AND SHAYNE NEUMANN
Winners ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team ~ 4 + 15 |
R/Up ~ Ted Jenkins & Team ~ 4 + 14 |
1st Round ~ Jim Okeefe & Team ~ 2 + 19 | 2nd Round ~ Peta Oreo & Team ~ 2 + 15 |
OPEN TRIPLES >> SUNDAY 7 MAY
SPONSORED BY ~~ KENT ROHL, OXBRIDGE PROPERTY GROUP
WINNERS ~ Tony White & Team 6 + 21 | Runners Up ~ Michael Timbrell & Team 6 + 20 | Third Place ~ Jamie Wilson & Team 6 + 20 |
1st Round ~ Peta Oreo & Team + 10 | 2nd Round ~ George Collis & Team + 15 | 3rd Round ~ Peter Muller & Team + 13 |
PUB DAY >> TUESDAY 2 MAY
SPONSORED BY SPECSAVERS
WINNERS ~ Jeff Levitt & Team 4 + 24 |
R-Up ~ Keith Brown & Team 4 + 22 |
1st Round ~ Lynn Reick & Team 2 + 24 |
2nd Round ~ Brian Henry & Team 2 + 16 |
IPSWICH LANDSCAPING DAY >> Saturday 15 APRIL 2022
WINNERS ~ Pepsi & Team 6 + 46 |
R/Up ~ Allan Cameron & Team 6 +20 |
3rd Place ~ Jason Redgwell & Team 6 + 18 |
1st Round ~ Keith Meen & Team 2 + 15 | 2nd Round ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team 2 + 24 | 3rd Round ~ Leonie Eales & Team 2 + 20 |
OPEN FOURS PRODUCE DAY >> SUNDAY 12 MARCH
Sponsored bySTEPHEN JORYVEGETABLE SPECIALIST | Winners ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team | Runners Up ~ Bob Siebenhausen’s Team |
1st Round ~ George Collis & Team | 2nd Round ~ Lowood Team | Mystery Prize ~ Allan Cameron & Team |
PUB DAY >> TUESDAY 28 FEBRUARY
SPONSORED BY SPECSAVERS
WINNERS ~ Peta Oreo & Team 4 + 50 |
R-Up ~ Cec Dawson & Team 4 + 28 |
1st Round ~ Joe Feher & Team 2 + 21 |
2nd Round ~ Peter Brand & Team 2 + 20 |
500 CLUB >> Monday 30 January 2023
Winners ~ Brownie & Team ~ 4 + 40 |
R/Up ~ George Collis & Team ~ 4 + 24 |
1st Round ~ John McLeod & Team ~ 2 + 15 | 2nd Round ~ Bill Sawyer & Team ~ 2 + 25 |
OPEN TRIPLES >> THURSDAY 19 JANUARY 2023
SPONSORED BY KENT ROHL, OXBRIDGE PROPERTY GROUP
Presentation of Sponsorship |
WINNERS ~ Gwynn Lebeter & Team 4 + 25 |
RUNNERS UP ~ Steve Sellars & Team 4 + 9 |
THIRD PLACE ~ Dave Hirons & Team 4 + 7 |
1ST ROUND ~ Keith Noe & Team 2 + 10 |
2ND ROUND ~ Ken Cassie & Team 2 + 17 |
PUB DAY >> TUESDAY 15 NOVEMBER
WINNERS ~ Brian Zischke & Team 4 + 25 |
R-Up ~ Allan Cameron & Team 4 + 21 |
1st Round ~ Tony Laye & Team 2 + 8 |
2nd Round ~ Peter Brand & Team 2 + 11 |
CURRIE SHIELD >> SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER
Don Currie with Competition winners |
Raffle prizes |
|
WINNERS ~ Lowood 18 + 35 |
R/UP ~ Ipswich 14 + 35 |
3RD PLACE ~ North Ipswich 12 + 22 |
4TH PLACE ~ Gatton 12 + 2 |
5TH PLACE ~ Rosewood 9 + 34 |
6th PLACE ~ Rathdowney 7 + 60 |
500 CLUB >> MONDAY 31 OCTOBER
CO – SPONSOR SHAYNE NEUMANN |
WINNERS ~ Brian Zischke & Team 4 + 37 |
R/UP ~ Adrian Carretta & Team 4 + 35 |
1ST ROUND ~ Dave Ballin & Team + 25 |
2ND ROUND ~ Bob Pearce & Team + 22 |
CO – SPONSOR JIM MADDEN |
KITTIES & JACKS TOURNAMENT >> SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER
MAJOR SPONSOR JOINERY |
WINNERS ~ Tony White & Team 6 + 18 |
R/UP ~ Barry Cook & Team 5 + 17 |
3RD PLACE ~ Col Orr & Team 5 + 10 |
4TH PLACE ~ Chris Pitts & Team 4 + 21 |
1ST RND ~ Southern Cross Team + 10 |
2ND RND ~ Tony Gillis & Team + 14 |
3RD RND ~ Rusty Szepanowski & Team + 6 |
SILVER SPONSOR IPSWICH |
OPEN FOURS PRODUCE DAY >> SUNDAY 16 OCTOBER
Sponsored bySTEPHEN JORYVEGETABLE SPECIALIST | Winners ~ Don Maroschke & Team | Runners Up ~ Allan Cameron & Team |
1st Round ~ Rusty Szepanowski & Team | 2nd Round ~ Alan Verrall & Team | Mystery Prize ~ Tony Laye & Team |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~